1. Who we are

Established in 2020, VC Experience (a data processor) are a high-spec, app development company specialising in the Enterprise Mobility Management/MDM space.

Our registered address is:

VC Experience Limited

30 Churchill Place

Canary Wharf

London

E14 5EU

VC Experience Data Privacy Advisor is Peter Ortiz

 

If you have any questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at privacy@vc-exp.com

2. Collection of personal data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

a. To provide you with information that you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest;


b. To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the purchase of services;


c. To fulfil a contract that we entered into with you or with the entity that you represent;


d. To manage any communication between you and us.

The table below provides more information about the data we collect for each of these purposes, the lawful basis for doing so and the period for which each type of data will be retained.

In addition, and in order to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we collect the following:
a. Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet;
b. Your browser type and version and time zone settings;
c. Operating system and platform;
d. Information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Location (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site.

 

Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from each page on our website, describes in detail how we use cookies.

 

3. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing this data. VC Experience has processes in place to ensure that only appropriate employees with the correct rights within our organisation can access your data. A number of data elements are collected for multiple purposes, as the table below shows. Some data may be shared with third parties and where this happens, this is also identified below.

How We Collect Your Information
Data Collected
What We Do With Your Information
Who We Share This Information With
Retention Period
Lawful basis For Processing

4. Storage of personal data

VC Experience is a UK-domiciled organisation whose primary offices are in the UK.

• VCTALK conferencing services are hosted within Europe and are accessed only by EU-based staff.
• Our cloud document storage provider hosts our data in Europe.
• VC Experience is the data controller for all data stored within our cloud service providers.
• Our payment processing services are all based in the UK.
• In partnership, VC Experience may provide additional services that are based outside of the EEA. These services have been vetted to ensure that meet the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation and applicable UK law.

We may store some of your phone contact’s information ( name, email and/or phone number ) for audit purposes if you use our App to call a particular contact or if you invite a contact to be an App user. 

 

We only hold the selected information to provide the service that you have requested and will not share with any third party. 

5. Security

VC Experience information security management system (ISMS) is certified to ISO/IEC 27001:2013.

Although we believe we have appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data, we do not have any control between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your information. We accept no liability in respect to breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

6. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@vc-exp.com. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes.

In many cases a data subject utilising our services will be employed by an organisation that then contracts the services with VC Experience. In these cases the end user (you) are the Data Subject, the organisation is the Data Controller and VC Experience is the Data Processor.

When VC Experience is acting as a data processor on behalf of an organisation you should direct your request to the data controller. VC Experience will then work directly with the data controller to provide you this information.

Your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed

We are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

The right of access

You may request a copy of personal data we hold about your free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requester, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information.

a) The purposes of the processing
b) The categories of personal data concerned
c) The recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed
d) The retention period or envision retention period for that personal data
e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean VC Experience can refuse to provide the information, VC Experience will explain them to you. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, VC Experience reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), VC Experience will inform you.

 

The right to rectification

When you believe VC Experience hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used in conjunction with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

The right to erasure

Where no overriding legal basis of legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that VC Experience delete your personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. VC Experience will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

The right to data portability

You may request your personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:

• Processing is based on legitimate interest;
• Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
• Processing involved automated decision-making and profiling.

7. Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to privacy@vc-exp.com

Alternatively, you can contact us at our UK offices:

VC Experience Limited

30 Churchill Place

Canary Wharf

London

E14 5EU

Tel. 0203 8681320

8. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about the processing of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

This policy was last updated on 19/02/2021

CONTACT

Please feel free to ask any questions, provide us with comments and submit requests regarding this privacy policy. You can contact us by completing our Contact Us form.